Blog

2022 Congressional Art Competition Virtual Exhibition

2022 Awardees


 1st Place
Hope and Peace by William Zhang (Thomas Jefferson HSST '24)
Medium: Digital Art

 2nd Place
Ember by Mason Taylor (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Oil and Acrylic Paint

 3rd Place
Soul Searching by Emma Chen (McLean HS '24)
Medium: Charcoal

Honorable Mentions

 Brother and Sister at the Wharf by Anne McElhaney (H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program '22)
Medium: Photography

 Self by Aliya Lu (McLean HS '23)
Medium: Colored Pencil, Acrylic Paint, and Watercolor

That Lonesome Feeling by Jhenifer Vargas-Antezana (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Acrylic Paint

 Stillness by Lauren Minor (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '23)
Medium: Oil

 Self-Warmth by Pia Cruz (Washington-Liberty HS '23)
Medium: Acrylic Paint

 Lone by Gemma Friedman (H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program '22)
Medium: Photography

 I Will Not Shut Up and Dribble by William Adams (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '22)
Medium: Digital 

 Stories by Charlotte Hill (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '23)
Medium: Oil

 Eye of the Ocean by Sarah Barrett (South County HS '24)
Medium: Photography

 Nighttime Revelation by Sophie Atkisson (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '23)
Medium: Charcoal

2022 Submissions

 Into the Reefs by Zachary Johnson (South County HS '25)
Medium: Photography

 Carbon Copy by Trip Wellman (Yorktown HS '22) 
Medium: Ink on Print

 Thoughtless by Spencer Strebe (Yorktown HS '22)
Medium: Ink Jet Print

 Curcifixion by Harper Shattuck (Arlington Tech '23)
Medium: Photography

 On the Open Road by Ethan Till (Arlington Tech '24)
Medium: Photography

 Basketball by John Fitzpatrick (Arlington Tech '23)
Medium: Photography

 Office by James O'Connor (Arlington Tech '24)
Medium: Photography

 Excursion by Giuliana de la Incera (Arlington Tech '23)
Medium: Photography

 Sunset on the Beach by Rahim Khan (Thomas Jefferson HSST '25)
Medium: Photography

 The Cover by Chenga Lin (Falls Church HS '25)
Medium: Digital Art

 Untitled by Carly Cameron (H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program '22)
Medium: Photography

 Pondering by Darren Nguyen (Thomas Edison HS '24)
Medium: Photography 

Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly, Recycled by Madison Smith (Washington-Liberty HS '22)
Medium: Collage (Recycled Magazines)

Embrace by Thahia Rahman (H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program '22)
Medium: Photography

La Tornade by Ava Soong (McLean HS '22)
Medium: Acrylic Paint

Aftermath by Zara Callahan (Thomas Jefferson HSST '25)
Medium: Digital Art

Quiet Storm by William Parker IV (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Watercolor & Gouache

Undersea in Mirror by Stella Lee (McLean HS '25)
Medium: Watercolor

 The Capitol Christmas Tree by Maia Nakata (H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program '22)
Medium: Photography

 Affirmations by Meghan McCue (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '22)
Medium: Watercolor

 Arctic Tundra by Chris Hammam (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '23)
Medium: Oil 

Shattered Reflection by ZoĆ« Coval (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '23)
Medium: Oil

Clean Water by Lila Doyle (St. Stephens and St. Agnes School '22)
Medium: Mixed Media

A King's Character by Jonah Brill (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Photography & Graphics

We Rise As One by McCarley Keish (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Photography

Looking Towards Heroes by William Madden (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Photography

No Mask, No Ride by Jhon Juarez (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Photography

Youth Will be the Change by Vivian Alvarado (Wakefield HS '22)
Medium: Photography

 Poetry by Atalie Dempsey (Washington-Liberty HS '22)
Medium: Digital Art

 Deep in Thought by Rachel Dickerson (Washington-Liberty HS '24)
Medium: Charcoal

 Life as a Pig by Maggie Kingston (Washington-Liberty HS '23)
Medium: Acrylic Paint